Colorado Fishing Records

Species Year Location Weight (Lbs.-oz.) Length (inches) Angler
TROUT
Rainbow 2003 Morrow Point Reservoir (Gunnison County) 19-10 34 Lee Cox
Brook 1947 Upper Cataract Lake (Summit County) 7-10 ? George Knorr
Brown 1988 Roaring Judy Ponds (Gunnison County) 30-8 36.4 Alan Schneider
Cutthroat- Native 1964 Twin Lakes (Lake County) 16-0 ? George Hranchak
Cutthroat- Snake River 2005 Blue River 17-2.6 33 Rob Peckham
Mackinaw 2007 Blue Mesa Reservoir (Gunnison County) 50-5 44.25 Don Walker
Splake 1976 Island Lake (Delta County) 18-15 32 Robin Perkins
Tiger Trout 2005 Private pond (Park County) 4-15 21.5 Gene Hacker
Golden 1979 Kelly Lake (Jackson County) 3-12 22.5 Donald O'Leary
Grayling 2002 Lower Big Creek Lake (Jackson County) 1-10 17.25 Derik Drinnen
Arctic Char 1994 Dillon Reservoir 3-12 20.5 Marshall Brenner
Cutbow 2007 Antero Reservoir 18-8 28.5 Frank Stack
WHITEFISH
Mountain 1982 Roaring Fork River (Eagle County) 5-2 18.75 Richard Sals
SALMON
Kokanee (Angling) 1986 Spinney Mountain Reservoir (Park County) 6-13 27.5 Will Arduino
Kokanee (Snagging) 2002 Blue Mesa Reservoir (Gunnison County) 7-5 27  
Chinook 1989 Williams Fork Reservoir (Grand County) 11-0 28.5 Helen Eaton
CATFISH
Channel 2010 Aurora Reservoir (Arapahoe County) 43-6 40.5 Jessica Walton
Blue 1976 Private Lake (Lincoln County) 20-1 32.75 Joe Poss
Bullhead 1993 Farm Pond
(Delta County)
5-1 23 Uldene Kuretich
Flathead 2010 Pueblo Reservoir (Pueblo County) 10-6 17 7/8 Earl Vaughan
PIKE
Northern 2006 Stagecoach Reservoir (Routt County) 30-11 46.5 Tim Bone
Tiger Muskie 1994 Quincy Reservoir
(Arapahoe County)
40-2 53 Jason Potter
PERCH
Walleye 1997 Standley Lake
(Jefferson County)
18-13 34 Scott Regan
Sauger 2011 Horseshoe Reservoir 3-6.72 11.62 Jeff Riddle
Saugeye 2001 John Martin Reservoir
(Bent County)
10-14 28.5 Rocklyn Beise
Sacramento 1974 Banner Lakes (Weld County) 1-14 13.25 Dana Wilfong
Yellow 2007 Seaman Reservoir, (Larimer County) 2-9 13.63 Justin Allbrandt
BASS
Smallmouth 2010 Aurora Reservoir (Arapahoe County) 6-8 20 3/4 Conner Peitsmeyer
Largemouth 1997 Echo Canyon Reservoir (Archuleta County) 11-6 22.50 Jarrett Edwards
White 1963 Blue Lake (Bent/Kiowa County) 4-7 18 Pedro Martinez
Striped 1984 CF&I Reservoir No. 2 (Pueblo County) 12-13 29.5 Wayne Wollins
Rock 1979 Ramah Reservoir (El Paso County) 1-1.25 10.6 Timothy Fisk
Wiper 2004 Pueblo Reservoir (Pueblo County) 26-15 37.5 Kevin Treanor
Spotted 2005 Valco Ponds (Pueblo County) 4-7 7/8 17.75 Michael Hardin
CARP & SUCKERS
Drum 1978 Lonetree Reservoir (Larimer County) 17-3 32 Faye Lancamp
Grass Carp 2010 Private Lake (Larimer County) 44-8 46.50 Ben Noel
Common Carp 2001 Prospect Park Lake 51-0 42 Cody Moreland
Sucker 2011 Aurora Reservoir (Arapahoe County) 5-6.65 23 3/8 Jay Grupp
SUNFISH
Green 1997 Big Thompson Pond (Weld County) 1-5 11.2 Justin Evans
Green 2001 Gravel Pit (Larimer County) 1-5 11.6 Joshua Robinson
Redear 2010 Stalker Lake 5.9 oz. 7 7/8 William Noble
Bluegill 1988 Hollenbeck Reservoir (Mesa County) 2-4 11.5 Jared Barley
Hybrid 1986 Gravel Pit (Larimer County) 1-8.5 10.75 Jeff Robinson
CRAPPIE
White 1975 Northglenn Lake (Adams County) 4-3.75 17 Daryel Thompson
Black 1990 Private Pond (La Plata County) 3-4 17 Clint Couch
TENCH
Tench 1998 Home Lake (Rio Grande County) 5-6 20 Craig Curtis
EEL
American Eel 1996 Flagler Reservoir (Kit Carson County) 3-1 35.25